Web of Science: 10 citas, Scopus: 10 citas, Google Scholar: citas,
COPD is a clear risk factor for increased use of resources and adverse outcomes in patients undergoing intervention for colorectal cancer : a nationwide study in Spain
Baré i Mañas, Marisa (Parc Taulí Hospital Universitari. Institut d'Investigació i Innovació Parc Taulí (I3PT))
Montón, Concepción (Research Network on Health Services in Chronic Diseases - REDISSEC)
Mora, Laura (Parc Taulí Hospital Universitari. Institut d'Investigació i Innovació Parc Taulí (I3PT))
Redondo, Maximino (Research Network on Health Services in Chronic Diseases - REDISSEC)
Pont, Marina (Parc Taulí Hospital Universitari. Institut d'Investigació i Innovació Parc Taulí (I3PT))
Escobar, Antonio (Research Network on Health Services in Chronic Diseases - REDISSEC)
Sarasqueta, Cristina (Research Network on Health Services in Chronic Diseases - REDISSEC)
Fernández de Larrea, Nerea (Centro Nacional de Epidemiología, Instituto de Salud Carlos III)
Briones, Eduardo (CIBER Epidemiología y Salud Pública - CIBERESP)
Quintana, Jose Maria (Research Network on Health Services in Chronic Diseases - REDISSEC)
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

Fecha: 2017
Resumen: We hypothesized that patients undergoing surgery for colorectal cancer (CRC) with COPD as a comorbidity would consume more resources and have worse in-hospital outcomes than similar patients without COPD. Therefore, we compared different aspects of the care process and short-term outcomes in patients undergoing surgery for CRC, with and without COPD. This was a prospective study and it included patients from 22 hospitals located in Spain - 472 patients with COPD and 2,276 patients without COPD undergoing surgery for CRC. Clinical variables, postintervention intensive care unit (ICU) admission, use of invasive mechanical ventilation, and postintervention antibiotic treatment or blood transfusion were compared between the two groups. The reintervention rate, presence and type of complications, length of stay, and in-hospital mortality were also estimated. Hazard ratio (HR) for hospital mortality was estimated by Cox regression models. COPD was associated with higher rates of in-hospital complications, ICU admission, antibiotic treatment, reinterventions, and mortality. Moreover, after adjusting for other factors, COPD remained clearly associated with higher and earlier in-hospital mortality. To reduce in-hospital morbidity and mortality in patients undergoing surgery for CRC and with COPD as a comorbidity, several aspects of perioperative management should be optimized and attention should be given to the usual comorbidities in these patients.
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PS09-00314
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PS09-00910
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PS09-00746
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PS09-00805
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PI09-90460
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PI09-90490
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PI09-90397
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PI09-90453
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PI09-90441
Nota: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/RD12-0001-0007
Derechos: Aquest document està subjecte a una llicència d'ús Creative Commons. Es permet la reproducció total o parcial, la distribució, la comunicació pública de l'obra i la creació d'obres derivades, sempre que no sigui amb finalitats comercials, i sempre que es reconegui l'autoria de l'obra original. Creative Commons
Lengua: Anglès
Documento: article ; altres ; publishedVersion
Materia: COPD ; Colorectal cancer ; In-hospital mortality ; Reintervention ; Complications
Publicado en: International journal of COPD, Vol. 12 (april 2017) , p. 1233-1241, ISSN 1178-2005

DOI: 10.2147/COPD.S130377
PMID: 28461746


9 p, 587.0 KB

El registro aparece en las colecciones:
Documentos de investigación > Documentos de los grupos de investigación de la UAB > Centros y grupos de investigación (producción científica) > Ciencias de la salud y biociencias > Instituto de Investigación e Innovación Parc Taulí (I3PT)
Artículos > Artículos publicados

 Registro creado el 2018-02-08, última modificación el 2021-04-19



   Favorit i Compartir