Web of Science: 10 citations, Scopus: 12 citations, Google Scholar: citations,
Shared genetic background between children and adults with attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder
Rovira, Paula (Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron. Institut de Recerca)
Demontis, Ditte (Center for Genomics and Personalized Medicine, Aarhus, Denmark)
Sánchez-Mora, Cristina (Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron. Institut de Recerca)
Zayats, Tetyana (Broad Institute of MIT, and Harvard. Stanley Center for Psychiatric Research)
Klein, Marieke (University Medical Center Utrecht, UMC Utrecht Brain Center, Department of Psychiatry)
Mota, Nina Roth (Radboud University Medical Center. Department of Psychiatry, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition, and Behaviour)
Weber, Heike (University Hospital Frankfurt. Department of Psychiatry, Psychosomatic Medicine, and Psychotherapy)
Garcia-Martínez, Iris (Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron. Institut de Recerca)
Pagerols, Mireia (Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron. Institut de Recerca)
Vilar-Ribó, Laura (Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron. Institut de Recerca)
Arribas, Lorena (Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron. Institut de Recerca)
Richarte, Vanesa (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona. Departament de Psiquiatria i de Medicina Legal)
Corrales, Montserrat (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona. Departament de Psiquiatria i de Medicina Legal)
Fadeuilhe, Christian (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona. Departament de Psiquiatria i de Medicina Legal)
Bosch, Rosa (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona. Departament de Psiquiatria i de Medicina Legal)
Martin, Gemma Español (Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron. Institut de Recerca)
Almos, Peter (University of Würzburg. Division of Molecular Psychiatry, Center of Mental Health)
Doyle, Alysa E. (Harvard Medical School. Department of Psychiatry)
Grevet, Eugenio Horacio (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul. Department of Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine)
Grimm, Oliver (University Hospital Frankfurt. Department of Psychiatry, Psychosomatic Medicine, and Psychotherapy)
Halmøy, Anne (Haukeland University Hospital. Division of Psychiatry)
Hoogman, Martine (Radboud University Medical Center. Department of Human Genetics, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition, and Behaviour)
Hutz, Mara (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul. Department of Genetics, Institute of Biosciences)
Jacob, Christian P. (University of Würzburg. Division of Molecular Psychiatry, Center of Mental Health)
Kittel-Schneider, Sarah (University Hospital Frankfurt. Department of Psychiatry, Psychosomatic Medicine, and Psychotherapy)
Knappskog, Per M. (University of Bergen. Department of Clinical Science)
Lundervold, Astri J. (University of Bergen. Department of Biological and Medical Psychology)
Rivero, Olga (University of Würzburg. Division of Molecular Psychiatry, Center of Mental Health)
Rovaris, Diego Luiz (University of São Paulo. Department of Physiology and Biophysics, Institute of Biomedical Sciences)
Salatino-Oliveira, Angelica (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul. Department of Genetics, Institute of Biosciences)
da Silva, Bruna Santos (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul. Department of Genetics, Institute of Biosciences)
Svirin, Evgeniy (IM Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University. Laboratory of Psychiatric Neurobiology, Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Sprooten, Emma (Radboud University Medical Centre. Department of Cognitive Neuroscience, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition, and Behaviour)
Strekalova, Tatyana (Maastricht University. Department of Neuroscience, School for Mental Health and Neuroscience (MHeNS))
Arias-Vasquez, Alejandro (Radboud University Medical Center. Department of Psychiatry, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition, and Behaviour)
Sonuga-Barke, Edmund J. S. (Aarhus University. Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry)
Asherson, Philip (King's College London. Social Genetic and Developmental Psychiatry, Institute of Psychiatry Psychology and Neuroscience)
Bau, Claiton Henrique Dotto (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul. Department of Genetics, Institute of Biosciences)
Buitelaar, Jan K. (Karakter Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
Cormand, Bru (Institut de Recerca Sant Joan de Déu (IRSJD), Esplugues de Llobregat, Catalonia Spain)
Faraone, Stephen V. (SUNY Upstate Medical University. Departments of Psychiatry, of Neuroscience, and Physiology)
Haavik, Jan (Haukeland University Hospital. Division of Psychiatry)
Johansson, Stefan E. (University of Bergen. Department of Clinical Science)
Kuntsi, Jonna (King's College London. Social Genetic and Developmental Psychiatry, Institute of Psychiatry Psychology and Neuroscience)
Larsson, Henrik (Karolinska Institutet. Department of Medical Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
Lesch, Klaus-Peter (Maastricht University. Department of Neuroscience, School for Mental Health and Neuroscience (MHeNS))
Reif, Andreas (University Hospital Frankfurt. Department of Psychiatry, Psychosomatic Medicine, and Psychotherapy)
Rohde, Luis Augusto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul. Division of Child Psychiatry, Hospital de Clinicas de Porto Alegre)
Casas, Miquel (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona. Departament de Psiquiatria i de Medicina Legal)
Børglum, Anders D. (Center for Genomics and Personalized Medicine, Aarhus, Denmark)
Franke, Barbara (Radboud University Medical Center. Department of Psychiatry, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition, and Behaviour)
Ramos-Quiroga, Josep Antoni (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona. Departament de Psiquiatria i de Medicina Legal)
Soler Artigas, María (Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron. Institut de Recerca)
Ribasés, Marta (Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron. Institut de Recerca)

Date: 2020
Abstract: Attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is a common neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by age-inappropriate symptoms of inattention, impulsivity, and hyperactivity that persist into adulthood in the majority of the diagnosed children. Despite several risk factors during childhood predicting the persistence of ADHD symptoms into adulthood, the genetic architecture underlying the trajectory of ADHD over time is still unclear. We set out to study the contribution of common genetic variants to the risk for ADHD across the lifespan by conducting meta-analyses of genome-wide association studies on persistent ADHD in adults and ADHD in childhood separately and jointly, and by comparing the genetic background between them in a total sample of 17,149 cases and 32,411 controls. Our results show nine new independent loci and support a shared contribution of common genetic variants to ADHD in children and adults. No subgroup heterogeneity was observed among children, while this group consists of future remitting and persistent individuals. We report similar patterns of genetic correlation of ADHD with other ADHD-related datasets and different traits and disorders among adults, children, and when combining both groups. These findings confirm that persistent ADHD in adults is a neurodevelopmental disorder and extend the existing hypothesis of a shared genetic architecture underlying ADHD and different traits to a lifespan perspective.
Note: Altres ajuts: VR has served on the speakers for Eli Lilly, Rubio, and Shire in the last 5 years. She has received travel awards from Eli Lilly and Co. and Shire for participating in psychiatric meetings. The ADHD Program has received unrestricted educational and research support from Eli Lilly and Co., Janssen-Cilag, Shire, Rovi, Psious, and Laboratorios Rubió in the past 2 years. MC received travel awards for taking part in psychiatric meetings from Shire. CF received travel awards for taking part in psychiatric meetings from Shire and Lundbeck. GEM received travel awards for taking part in psychiatric meetings from Shire. EJSS-B received speaker fees, consultancy, research funding, and conference support from Shire Pharma. Consultancy from Neurotech Solutions, Copenhagen University and Berhanderling, Skolerne & KU Leuven. Book royalties from OUP and Jessica Kingsley. Financial support-Arhus University and Ghent University for visiting Professorship. Editor-in-Chief JCPP-supported by a buy-out of time to University of Southampton and personal Honorarium. King's College London received payments for work conducted by PA: consultancy for Shire, Eli Lilly, Novartis, and Lundbeck; educational and/or research awards from Shire, Eli Lilly, Novartis, Vifor Pharma, GW Pharma, and QbTech; speaker at events sponsored by Shire, Eli Lilly, Janssen-Cilag, and Novartis. JKB has been in the past 3 years a consultant to/member of advisory board of and/or speaker for Shire, Roche, Medice, and Servier. He is not an employee of any of these companies, and not a stock shareholder of any of these companies. He has no other financial or material support, including expert testimony, patents, royalties. In the past year, SVF received income, potential income, travel expenses continuing education support and/or research support from Tris, Otsuka, Arbor, Ironshore, Shire, Akili Interactive Labs, Enzymotec, Sunovion, Supernus, and Genomind. With his institution, he has US patent US20130217707 A1 for the use of sodium-hydrogen exchange inhibitors in the treatment of ADHD. He also receives royalties from books published by Guilford Press: Straight Talk about Your Child's Mental Health, Oxford University Press: Schizophrenia: The Facts and Elsevier: ADHD: Non-Pharmacologic Interventions. He is principal investigator of www.adhdinadults.com. JK has given talks at educational events sponsored by Medice; all funds are received by King's College London and used for studies of ADHD. HL has served as a speaker for Evolan Pharma and Shire and has received research grants from Shire; all outside the submitted work. K-PL served as a speaker for Eli Lilly and received research support from Medice, and travel support from Shire, all outside the submitted work. LAR reported receiving honoraria, serving on the speakers' bureau/advisory board, and/or acting as a consultant for Eli Lilly, Janssen-Cilag, Novartis, and Shire in the last 3 years; receiving authorship royalties from Oxford Press and ArtMed; and receiving travel awards from Shire for his participation in the 2015 WFADHD meetings and from Novartis to take part of the 2016 AACAP meeting. The ADHD and juvenile bipolar disorder outpatient programs chaired by him received unrestricted educational and research support from the following pharmaceutical companies in the last 3 years: Janssen-Cilag, Novartis, and Shire. MC has received travel grants and research support from Eli Lilly and Co., Janssen-Cilag, Shire, and Lundbeck and served as consultant for Eli Lilly and Co., Janssen-Cilag, Shire, and Lundbeck. BF has received educational speaking fees from Medice and Shire. JAR-Q was on the speakers' bureau and/or acted as consultant for Eli Lilly, Janssen-Cilag, Novartis, Shire, Lundbeck, Almirall, Braingaze, Sincrolab, Medice, and Rubió in the last 5 years. He also received travel awards (air tickets + hotel) for taking part in psychiatric meetings from Janssen-Cilag, Rubió, Shire, Medice, and Eli- Lilly. The Department of Psychiatry chaired by him received unrestricted educational and research support from the following companies in the last 5 years: Eli Lilly, Lundbeck, Janssen- Cilag, Actelion, Shire, Ferrer, Oryzon, Roche, Psious, and Rubió. The other authors have nothing to disclose. All members of the 23andMe Research Team are current or former employees of 23andMe, Inc. and hold stock or stock options in 23andMe. Authors of the ADHD Working group of the PGC that participated in this study: Catharina A. Hartman, Ziarih Hawi, Jennifer Crosbie, Sandra Loo, Josephine Elia, Russell Schachar, Christie Burton, Ted Reichborn-Kjennerud, Aribert Rothenberger, Søren Dalsgaard, Irwin Waldman, Mark Bellgrove, Hakon Hakonarson, Johannes Hebebrand, Anke Hinney, and Robert Oades have nothing to disclose. Joseph Biederman 2019-2020: he received research support from Genentech, Headspace Inc., Lundbeck AS, Neurocentria Inc, Pfizer Pharmaceuticals, Roche TCRC Inc., Shire Pharmaceuticals Inc., Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc., and Tris. He was a consultant for Akili, Avekshan, Jazz Pharma, and Shire/Takeda. Through MGH CTNI, he participated in a scientific advisory board for Supernus. Dr Biederman's program has received departmental royalties from a copyrighted rating scale used for ADHD diagnoses, paid by Bracket Global, Ingenix, Prophase, Shire, Sunovion, and Theravance; these royalties were paid to the Department of Psychiatry at MGH. Tobias Banaschewski served in an advisory or consultancy role for Lundbeck, Medice, Neurim Pharmaceuticals, Oberberg GmbH, Shire, and Infectopharm. He received conference support or speaker's fee by Lilly, Medice, and Shire. He received royalties from Hogrefe, Kohlhammer, CIP Medien, and Oxford University Press. James McGough is an expert testimony for Eli Lilly; DSMB for Sunovion. Benjamin Neale is a member of the scientific advisory board at Deep Genomics and consultant for Camp4 Therapeutics, Takeda Pharmaceutical, and Biogen. Ole Andreas Andreassen received speaker's honorarium from Lundbeck, and is a consultant for HealthLytix. The research leading to these results has received funding from the European Community's Seventh Framework Programme (FP7/2007-2013) under grant agreement n° 602805 (Aggressotype) as well as from the European Union H2020 Programme (H2020/2014-2020). The work was also supported by the ECNP Network "ADHD across the Lifespan" (https://www.ecnp.eu/research-innovation/ECNP-networks/List-ECNP-Networks/ADHD.aspx). Over the course of this investigation, PR is a recipient of a pre-doctoral fellowship from the Agència de Gestió d'Ajuts Universitaris i de Recerca (AGAUR), Generalitat de Catalunya, Spain. The iPSYCH project is funded by the Lundbeck Foundation (grant nos. R102-A9118 and R155-2014-1724) and the universities, and university hospitals of Aarhus and Copenhagen. ADB and NRM's work is also supported by the EU's Horizon 2020 programme. Data handling and analysis was supported by NIMH (1U01MH109514-01 to Michael O'Donovan and ADB). CSM is a recipient of a Sara Borrell contract from the Instituto de Salud Carlos III, Ministerio de Economía, Industria y Competitividad, Spain. K-PL and his team are supported by the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG: CRU 125, CRC TRR 58 A1/A5, no. 44541416), ERA-Net NEURON/RESPOND, no. 01EW1602B, ERA-Net NEURON/DECODE, no. 01EW1902, and 5-100 Russian Academic Excellence Project. JH thanks Stiftelsen K.G. Jebsen, University of Bergen, the Western Norwegian Health Authorities (Helse Vest). HL thanks the Swedish research council. BC received financial support from the Spanish "Ministerio de Economía y Competitividad" and AGAUR. MSA is a recipient of a contract from the Biomedical Network Research Center on Mental Health (CIBERSAM), Madrid, Spain. MR is a recipient of a Miguel de Servet contract from the Instituto de Salud Carlos III, Spain. The research leading to these results has received funding from the Instituto de Salud Carlos III , and cofinanced by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF), from the Pla estratègic de recerca i innovació en salut (PERIS); Generalitat de Catalunya, from "la Marató de TV3" (092330/31) and from the Agència de Gestió d'Ajuts Universitaris i de Recerca-AGAUR, Generalitat de Catalunya. ES's work is supported by a personal Hypatia grant from the Radboud University Medical Center. MH received a Veni grant from of the Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research (NWO, grant number 91619115). The NeuroIMAGE study was supported by NIH Grant R01MH62873 (to SVF), NWO Large Investment Grant 1750102007010 (to JKB), ZonMW grant 60-60600-97-193, NWO grants 056-13-015 and 433-09-242, and matching grants from Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center, University Medical Center Groningen and Accare, and Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. Organization for Scientific Research (NWO; grant 016-130-669). BF and MK's work is supported by the Dutch National Science Agenda (NWA) for the NeurolabNL project (grant 400-17-602). This paper represents independent research part funded by the National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Biomedical Research Centre at South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust and King's College London. BF received additional funding from a personal Vici grant of the Dutch.
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció MINECO/SAF2015-68341-R
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció AGAUR/2016FI_B 00899
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció AGAUR/2017SGR738
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció AGAUR/2017SGR1461
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció AGAUR/METAL-Cat
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció AGAUR/SLT006-17-287
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/CP09-00119
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/CPII15-00023
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/CD15-00199
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PI16-01505
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PI17-00289
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PI18-01788
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/PI19-00721
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció ISCIII/P19-01224
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció EC/H2020/643051
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció EC/H2020/667302
Note: Número d'acord de subvenció EC/H2020/728018
Rights: Aquest document està subjecte a una llicència d'ús Creative Commons. Es permet la reproducció total o parcial, la distribució, la comunicació pública de l'obra i la creació d'obres derivades, fins i tot amb finalitats comercials, sempre i quan es reconegui l'autoria de l'obra original. Creative Commons
Language: Anglès
Document: article ; recerca ; publishedVersion
Published in: Neuropsychopharmacology, Vol. 45 (april 2020) , p. 1617-1626, ISSN 1740-634X

DOI: 10.1038/s41386-020-0664-5
PMID: 32279069


10 p, 2.1 MB

The record appears in these collections:
Articles > Research articles
Articles > Published articles

 Record created 2020-08-24, last modified 2021-03-24



   Favorit i Compartir